Favorite Movies
#41
Posted 2006-March-10, 11:49
American pie --I like comedies, good for relaxation
Ok , my taste is bad and low-class
#42
Posted 2006-March-10, 13:40
Jlall, on Mar 10 2006, 05:55 PM, said:
luke warm, on Mar 9 2006, 06:06 PM, said:
AHHHHHH. I thought I was reading worst movies when I saw this
Fargo is brilliant. What did you dislike that much about it (I'm seriously interested)?
--Sigi
#43
Posted 2006-March-10, 14:00
AceOfHeart, on Mar 10 2006, 06:49 PM, said:
American pie --I like comedies, good for relaxation
Ok , my taste is bad and low-class
You should not be ashamed for liking those two movies. Neither has been made to inspire the intellects of the audience, and that's fine, as there are plenty of other valid reasons to make a movie.
I've watched Titatic three times when it was running in the cinemas. I think it is flawless craftsmanship and some of the acting was very, very good (Kate Winslet should have received that Academy Award for her role, unfortunately there was a strong contender that year ♥en Hunt in As Good as it Gets...). The first two times of watching I did not realize at all how long the movie actually is (my backside hurt after the 3.5 hours, but during the film I completely forgot time). It's a big accomplishment to begin with if a movie manages to make you forget that you are sitting in a theatre, let alone for over 180 minutes.
American Pie is a very funny movie with likable actors; well, the raunchy subject matter might put off (or even offend) people, but then some people are even offended by Forrest Gump, so what the heck.
Four thumbs up for these two films.
--Sigi
#44 Guest_Jlall_*
Posted 2006-March-10, 14:03
Sigi_BC84, on Mar 10 2006, 02:40 PM, said:
Jlall, on Mar 10 2006, 05:55 PM, said:
luke warm, on Mar 9 2006, 06:06 PM, said:
AHHHHHH. I thought I was reading worst movies when I saw this
Fargo is brilliant. What did you dislike that much about it (I'm seriously interested)?
--Sigi
The brilliancy must have flown past me while I was asleep during this movie.
#45
Posted 2006-March-10, 14:15
Jlall, on Mar 10 2006, 04:55 PM, said:
luke warm, on Mar 9 2006, 06:06 PM, said:
AHHHHHH. I thought I was reading worst movies when I saw this
How could you think that when noone has mentioned Wimbledon yet?
#46
Posted 2006-March-11, 22:42
Rain, on Mar 6 2006, 11:40 PM, said:
Maybe I can get some ideas and add non-frasier titles to my netflix queue.
2 movies I'm looking forward to are Enders Game and Da Vinci Code. They sound pretty good. I think Timeline will make a very watchable movie too--lots of gore and action.
wow, glad to know that they are going to make a movie of ender's game. I am a big fan of ender's series.
#47
Posted 2006-March-13, 10:18
Quote
In the Bedroom - (based on a Dubus story. If the world makes sense when the literary world looks at short story writers of the twentieth century they'll look at Andre Dubus.) Great acting. Great direction. Tragic.
Widow of St. Pierre - Not only well done and thought provoking, it's visually compelling
The Pianist - I really liked that Polansky didn't take the easy route and go for tears, but manages to keep the audience removed enough to respond intellectually not just emotionally. Oh, and Adrien Brody = hot.
It's a Wonderful Life - It's still good after seeing it a million times.
A Boy and His Dog - It's a little bit wicked.
#48
Posted 2006-March-13, 11:47
Sigi_BC84, on Mar 10 2006, 03:00 PM, said:
AceOfHeart, on Mar 10 2006, 06:49 PM, said:
American pie --I like comedies, good for relaxation
Ok , my taste is bad and low-class
You should not be ashamed for liking those two movies. Neither has been made to inspire the intellects of the audience, and that's fine, as there are plenty of other valid reasons to make a movie.
I've watched Titatic three times when it was running in the cinemas. I think it is flawless craftsmanship and some of the acting was very, very good (Kate Winslet should have received that Academy Award for her role, unfortunately there was a strong contender that year ♥en Hunt in As Good as it Gets...). The first two times of watching I did not realize at all how long the movie actually is (my backside hurt after the 3.5 hours, but during the film I completely forgot time). It's a big accomplishment to begin with if a movie manages to make you forget that you are sitting in a theatre, let alone for over 180 minutes.
American Pie is a very funny movie with likable actors; well, the raunchy subject matter might put off (or even offend) people, but then some people are even offended by Forrest Gump, so what the heck.
Four thumbs up for these two films.
--Sigi
I loved the American Pie movies. That reminds me, of one time, at band camp...
#49
Posted 2006-March-13, 15:47
luke warm, on Mar 9 2006, 11:06 PM, said:
marathon man - hoffman and olivia
network (from the same year)
all 3 had great casts, fabulous acting and great scripts
godfather I and II
fargo
sixth sense
and i'm probably the only one who saw it, but for sure the only one who loved it:
underworld
edited because i had had a brain fart
With you on Fargo and Sixth Sense
With everyone on Shawshank Redemption
With Elianna on The Producers
With Joshs on Casablanca and Dr Strangelove
did anyone mention Airplane!? (oh yes, I see Dr Todd did)
#50
Posted 2006-March-13, 16:00
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown - an older movie by Almodovar. He obviously loves and understands women and hilarious comedy which is not in the slapstick vein.
Princess Bride - wonderful!
Rocky Horror Picture Show - great music
Little Shop of Horrors - here's a hint, don't ask your dentist if he liked Steve Martin's performance in this movie right before your dentist is going to give you a shot of novacaine! Love the music.
Dinner at Eight - mid 1930's, one of Jean Harlow's first movies and I think they sewed her into that one dress! Marie Dressler does the best double-take I've ever seen when Harlow's character states she was reading a book.
The Thin Man and After the Thin Man - classic!
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House - If you're ever considering moving to the country, and building a home or buying a home to remodel - watch this movie first, a couple of times as the first time you'll be laughing too hard.
True Stories, and Stop Making Sense - both by David Byrne, of Talking Heads fame.
Galaxy Quest - hilarious concept.
Basically my favorite genre of movie is anything that makes me laugh.
#51
Posted 2006-March-13, 16:22
Still a bit surprised Shawshank and many of these other movies have been ranked above Chinatown? Bringing up Baby? The Philadelphia Story? etc?
If those are too old for you guys how about Pulp Fiction?
#52
Posted 2006-March-13, 16:44
mike777, on Mar 13 2006, 05:22 PM, said:
Still a bit surprised Shawshank and many of these other movies have been ranked above Chinatown? Bringing up Baby? The Philadelphia Story? etc?
If those are too old for you guys how about Pulp Fiction?
My list of top movies (that I have seen) from the 90's, in order:
1. The Sweet Hereafter
2. Silence of the Lambs
3. The Shawshack Redemption
4. Resevoir Dogs
5. Pulp Fiction
6. Before Sunrise
7. Contact
8. Goodfellows
9. Hoop Dreams
10. Hilary and Jackie
Not a great decade for comedies....
Chinatown is one of my favorite all time movies, and ranks higher than all but 1 movie on my 90's list. Thats the movie I most wish I made, even if its not my absolute favorite.
I never liked the screwballs comedies from the 30's and 40's that much....
#53
Posted 2006-March-14, 15:15
End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones
Hero
Il Postino -- Poetry belongs to those who need it.
Microcosmos
My Architect: A Son's Journey
Pulp Fiction -- Dance good! ... Want to hear my joke? ... That's all you had to say... I'm trying Ringo.
Searching For Bobby Fisher -- Want to play? ... Where'd you learn that from, a book? ... Don't move until you see it.
Sideways ... Why are you into wine?
Twilight Samurai
28 Days Later [This is why we need zero-tolerance.]
#54
Posted 2006-March-14, 15:55
Pulp Fiction - still freaks me out.
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf - Burton and Taylor at their best - beautifully vicious.
Casablanca - what to say?
Lord Of The Rings (all three) - as someone who's read the books >30 times, I was quite nervous. I can pick at the movies (too much magic left out, too many battles left in), but the result was just awesome.
Peter
#55
Posted 2006-March-14, 20:53
GeeGee, on Mar 13 2006, 10:47 PM, said:
Roger Murdock: Flight 2-0-9'er, you are cleared for take-off.
Captain Oveur: Roger!
Roger Murdock: Huh?
Tower voice: L.A. departure frequency, 123 point 9'er.
Captain Oveur: Roger!
Roger Murdock: Huh?
Victor Basta: Request vector, over.
Captain Oveur: What?
Tower voice: Flight 2-0-9'er cleared for vector 324.
Roger Murdock: We have clearance, Clarence.
Captain Oveur: Roger, Roger. What's our vector, Victor?
Tower voice: Tower's radio clearance, over!
Captain Oveur: That's Clarence Oveur. Over.
Tower voice: Over.
Captain Oveur: Roger.
Roger Murdock: Huh?
Tower voice: Roger, over!
Roger Murdock: What?
Captain Oveur: Huh?
Victor Basta: Who?
#56
Posted 2006-March-15, 10:08
Searching for Bobby Fisher was excellent as well.
A couple more I left out:
Lorenzo's Oil is also a fascinating movie.
House of Games.
#57
Posted 2006-March-16, 04:53
It remains a classic and I still try to catch it when it's shown on cable here.
And that reminds me, go get Koyaanisqatsi from your local video store. I saw it a lot of times when I was younger but to be honest I have no idea what it's about.
And if you want to see a really really good but ultra-bent Australian movie, get Bad Boy Bubby as well.
nickf
sydney
#58
Posted 2006-March-17, 11:19
Run Lola Run
Like Chocolate to Water (mexican.... like reading a good book)
Unusual Suspects ( unpredictable ending, great acting by Kevin )
Steel Magnolias ( you cry and laugh at the same time.... brilliant acting by the whole cast..... you feel the friendship and bonding)
American Beauty (Kevin again
The note book ( a must see love story... )
Closer (as above mentioned)
To Kill a mockingbird
Shawshank
Dead man walking
An officer and a gentleman
The world according to Garp
Philadelphia
Big Fish
Grease
6th Sense ( i see dead people!!)
The old Pink Panthers (don't bother with the new one! Steve Mardin had no munkey in ze ruum
The party
(there's lots more, but can't think of them)
One thing in common with all these:
1- I LOVE THEM
2- Can be seen more than once
3- Memorable for different reasons (plot,acting,entertaining,shocking,can identify with some, especially the mushy ones ))
#59
Posted 2006-April-11, 22:30
Life and Death of Colonel Blimp: incredibly touching while amusing with a serious side, a very young Deborah Kerr playing many roles, Anton Wallbrook, Roger Livesey...it is long and the first 20 minutes merely set the scene but delightful...even if it was WWII propaganda
Cinema Paradiso: another chick flick that really works superbly
Mephisto: tour de force acting (particularly Brandauer) with no likeable character but rips you apart, quite aside form the historical revenge biography by Heinrich Mann(brother of Tomas)
Kind Hearts and Coronets: others have said it all
Philadelphia Story: best of K.Hepburn & Cary Grant with very clever sceenplay
My Fair Lady: if you must have a musical, and I love Audrey Hepburn - but Stanley Holloway steals the show as Mr Doolittle....WIth a Little Bit of Luck has wonderful lyrics, and the original GBS play is pretty damned good
Me and the Colonel: from a play by Werfel, with marvelous dialogue and Danny kaye in his only serious role as the wandering Jew opposite Curt Jurgens as the Polish aristocrat both caught in Paris as the Germans arrive...
Colonel: Gun I shoot, woman I honour, church I obey
Jacobowsky: Colonel , you have one of the great minds of the 12th century - it is just my misfortune that we are together in the 2oth century...
Once you have seen this movie you will understand the importance of "There are always two possibilities...."
Kelly's Heroes: silly but Donald Sutherland as the spaced out tank commander's "Don't give me no negative vibes, Moriarty" and a great cast somehow works for me - or it was just my youth...
Arsenic and Old Lace: my nomination for "horror" film...delightful in so many ways including the in jokes
Roman Holiday: Audrey Hepburn again with some charm (if you liked Notting Hill, see how much was "borrowed", albeit updated from this....)
#60
Posted 2006-April-12, 09:42
nickf, on Mar 16 2006, 11:53 AM, said:
I think it's about the over-accelerated, estranged modern society. Not much more to read into it.
Smoke some weed and then watch it on a video projector... very nice.
--Sigi