Favorite Movies
#21
Posted 2006-March-06, 22:10
Princess Bride... inconceivable
Memento ... if i could remember it
Some recent movies i enjoyed
Batman begins ... i can't believe, all the other batman's were horrible
Incredibles ... hey, its more than a cartoon
Recent ones that were better than i thought they might be...
40 year old virgin ... ok, better if you get a bleeped version, language rough
I robot... will smith did ok
Recent ones that were horrible
Bewitched... blech
Sin City ... what was i thinking spending 10 bucks on that trash
#22
Posted 2006-March-06, 22:13
Bewitched, a waste of a wonderful idea.
#23
Posted 2006-March-06, 23:34
Princess Bride: No explanations necessary.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show: The music matches the vision incredibly.
The Wall: Bob Geldof, an actor? Whou would have thunk it?
Ferriss Bueller's Day Off: Despite my age I still enjoy him singing on the german float.
Romper Stomper: Very violent. It was the beginning of Russell Crowe's career.
Angel Heart: De Niro, Rourke (before he was punch-drunk)
The Power of One: Although a disappointment compared to the book, a great story about apartheid in South Africa.
Sean
#24
Posted 2006-March-07, 01:08
Airplane!
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Braveheart
Life is Beautiful
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
#25
Posted 2006-March-07, 03:08
Shawshank Redemption.
Unforgiven.
Hoosiers
The Hustler
The Day the Earth Stood Still
The Thing (original version).
The Bank Dick.
#26
Posted 2006-March-07, 07:58
#27
Posted 2006-March-07, 08:02
The Matrix: good idea.
Kung Pow. I also like non stupid Martial Arts movies
Les Choristes
Bread and Tulips
Goodwill Hunting
The Silence of the Lambs
Life of Brian
Harold and Maude: watched it perhaps 12 times over the years.
Old movies with Katherine Hepburn
Operation Petticoat
British Comedies
Die Hard; it is brutal but in a way fascinating, don't know why
To say in general what I like: good sense of humor; something is wrong but the protagonist has and takes the power to change things into the positive; outstanding characters; the ending is not obvious after 2 minutes.
What I really dislike are horror movies (there is already too much horror in the world), katastrophy movies, most Steven King movies (sick mind imo), stupid movies like Police Acadamy or so, movies where in the first 2 minutes 3 houses and 5 cars explode and 107 people die (except Die Hard ), teenage comedies, and and and
#28
Posted 2006-March-09, 11:03
Memento
Muholland Drive
both require you to pay attention
#29
Posted 2006-March-09, 16:30
The Usual Suspects (1995) - I missed this when it first came out, but one of the best films I'd seen in years when I finally caught it.
Some Like It Hot (1959) - truly a classic comedy
Raging Bull (1980) - not everyone's couple of tea but one of De Niro's best
Manhatten (1979) - first film I saw at University and always been a favourite
Pulp Fiction (1994) - Tarantino's best - some really funny moments.
Fargo (1996) - the Coen brothers are just great
Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) - Alec Guinness in top form
North by Northwest (1959) - the Hitchcock film I can watch endlessly
The African Queen (1951) - Hepburn and Bogart are just special together
The Matrix (1999) - the best of the trilogy by the Wachowski brothers with Hugo Weaving, as Agent Smith, being the performance I really enjoyed.
Paul
#30
Posted 2006-March-09, 17:00
cardsharp, on Mar 9 2006, 05:30 PM, said:
The Usual Suspects (1995) - I missed this when it first came out, but one of the best films I'd seen in years when I finally caught it.
Some Like It Hot (1959) - truly a classic comedy
Raging Bull (1980) - not everyone's couple of tea but one of De Niro's best
Manhatten (1979) - first film I saw at University and always been a favourite
Pulp Fiction (1994) - Tarantino's best - some really funny moments.
Fargo (1996) - the Coen brothers are just great
Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) - Alec Guiness in top form
North by Northwest (1959) - the Hitchcock film I can watch endlessly
The African Queen (1951) - Hepburn and Bogart are just special together
The Matrix (1999) - the best of the trilogy by the Wachowski brothers with Hugo Weaving, as Agent Smith, being the performance I really enjoyed.
Paul
Great list!
#31
Posted 2006-March-09, 17:04
Pretty Woman (1990)
My Best Friend's Wedding (1997)
Notting Hill (1999)
Runaway Bride (1999)
Erin Brokovich (2000)
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
.....
Roland
#32
Posted 2006-March-09, 17:06
marathon man - hoffman and olivia
network (from the same year)
all 3 had great casts, fabulous acting and great scripts
godfather I and II
fargo
sixth sense
and i'm probably the only one who saw it, but for sure the only one who loved it:
underworld
edited because i had had a brain fart
#33
Posted 2006-March-09, 17:07
luke warm, on Mar 9 2006, 03:06 PM, said:
network (from the same year)
both had fabulous acting and great scripts
godfather I and II
fargo
sixth sense
and i'm probably the only one who saw it, but for sure the only one who love it:
underworld
Godfather II - great choice.
#34
Posted 2006-March-09, 17:50
#35
Posted 2006-March-09, 19:52
movies with John Malkovich
Robert
#36
Posted 2006-March-09, 21:35
luke warm, on Mar 9 2006, 11:06 PM, said:
Seconded. When it was described to me as "Vampires and Werewolves, but done well" I couldn't quite believe it, but I was proved wrong
#38
Posted 2006-March-10, 10:46
Star Wars - I too once knew all the lines!
Top Gun - just love the flight sequences
Kind Hearts and Coronets - a fabulous film and agree with all the previous comments
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
The Matrix
Dune
Aliens
All Sci-Fi classics to me in their own way
Carry on Camping/Doctor/Screaming - typical British humour of the 60s/70s
Dirty Dancing - more for memories invoked by the film
Saving Private Ryan - evocative film that showed the true horror of war in places
Battle of the Bulge - just like the cast and dark humour (Telly Savalas in a half destroyed tank scene)
Erin Brokovich - very moving film - great acting
Silence of the Lambs & Seven - nerve tingling thrillers
Lord of the Rings trilogy - how to move a great story to the big screen!
Steve
#39 Guest_Jlall_*
Posted 2006-March-10, 10:55
luke warm, on Mar 9 2006, 06:06 PM, said:
AHHHHHH. I thought I was reading worst movies when I saw this
#40
Posted 2006-March-10, 11:02
Jlall, on Mar 10 2006, 11:55 AM, said:
luke warm, on Mar 9 2006, 06:06 PM, said:
AHHHHHH. I thought I was reading worst movies when I saw this
Wonderful movie!
To the woodchipper Justin!