BBO Discussion Forums: I can't sign into BBO - BBO Discussion Forums

Jump to content

  • 7 Pages +
  • « First
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

I can't sign into BBO help!

#81 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 16,649
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2013-October-28, 09:04

View PostCorral_2, on 2013-October-28, 08:01, said:

I am having major problems signing in also. It has been going on for over a week now.

Have you tried a different browser?

#82 User is offline   ahydra 

  • AQT92 AQ --- QJ6532
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 2,353
  • Joined: 2009-September-09
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2013-October-28, 10:47

View PostCorral_2, on 2013-October-28, 08:01, said:

I am having major problems signing in also. It has been going on for over a week now. The adv banner comes up, but I can only see the BBO logo flash on and off, but the log in box doesn't show up. To get in takes 10-12 tries now, I cant figure out what makes it finally work. If I have a scheduled game, I have to start trying to log on, 45 min before. Very frustrating-


I had that exact same problem on Sunday (or was it Saturday). Worked around it by using Firefox.

ahydra
0

#83 User is offline   Nodak60 

  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 2013-December-04

Posted 2013-December-04, 22:38

I have searched all over for c:\bridge base online\bbover.ini & just plain bbover.ini.

I am running 64 bit version of IE 11 when this problem first cropped up.
0

#84 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 16,649
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2013-December-05, 11:14

View PostNodak60, on 2013-December-04, 22:38, said:

I have searched all over for c:\bridge base online\bbover.ini & just plain bbover.ini.

I am running 64 bit version of IE 11 when this problem first cropped up.

These files only exist if you're using the old download version of BBO, not the new version that runs in the web browser.

#85 User is offline   rhess595 

  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 2014-February-25

Posted 2014-February-25, 18:38

I've been having problems logging in for the past week or two. New issues with software? What do I do?
0

#86 User is offline   Zilijenle 

  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 2014-May-27

Posted 2014-May-27, 07:42

Today i have conn problems ... cann someone help me ? ...
0

#87 User is offline   WrecksVee 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 94
  • Joined: 2003-September-28
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland USA

Posted 2014-May-27, 07:47

View PostZilijenle, on 2014-May-27, 07:42, said:

Today i have conn problems ... cann someone help me ? ...



Yes, BBO went down 10 minutes ago. Cannot access via cline t or older software
"A stopper is neither weak nor strong but thinking makes it so." H. Kelsey
0

#88 User is offline   WrecksVee 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 94
  • Joined: 2003-September-28
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland USA

Posted 2014-May-27, 07:50

Uday just posted on sign in page for client. Tech issue re loss of a machine, they are working on it
"A stopper is neither weak nor strong but thinking makes it so." H. Kelsey
0

#89 User is offline   ArtK78 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 7,693
  • Joined: 2004-September-05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Galloway NJ USA
  • Interests:Bridge, Poker, participatory and spectator sports.
    Occupation - Tax Attorney in Atlantic City, NJ.

Posted 2014-June-16, 05:56

Since about midnight Sunday night/Monday morning, I have not been able to sign in to BBO. I played in a game around 11pm Sunday night, left the site, and came back around midnight but could not get in. I tried again this morning and could not get in.

Is anyone else having this problem?

EDIT: I was able to sign into BBO this morning from my office. I will check my home computers later.
0

#90 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 16,649
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2014-June-16, 10:02

We changed the default port that the web version uses from our custom port to 80 last night, because this is the standard port that web applications use. It's only likely to have a problem in environments with web proxies, because our port 80 traffic does not actually use the HTTP protocol, it uses our proprietary protocol.

If you're having a problem since then, use this link:

http://www.bridgebas...t.php?port=3336

#91 User is offline   ArtK78 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 7,693
  • Joined: 2004-September-05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Galloway NJ USA
  • Interests:Bridge, Poker, participatory and spectator sports.
    Occupation - Tax Attorney in Atlantic City, NJ.

Posted 2014-June-16, 11:01

View Postbarmar, on 2014-June-16, 10:02, said:

We changed the default port that the web version uses from our custom port to 80 last night, because this is the standard port that web applications use. It's only likely to have a problem in environments with web proxies, because our port 80 traffic does not actually use the HTTP protocol, it uses our proprietary protocol.

If you're having a problem since then, use this link:

http://www.bridgebas...t.php?port=3336

OK. That works.

Is there any reason you can't make www.bridgebase.com use this address by default? If I use the link you posted I can get onto the site, but if I just type in bridgebase.com I cannot get into the site.
0

#92 User is offline   inquiry 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 14,563
  • Joined: 2003-February-13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amelia Island, FL
  • Interests:Bridge, what else?

Posted 2014-June-16, 11:39

View PostArtK78, on 2014-June-16, 11:01, said:

OK. That works.

Is there any reason you can't make www.bridgebase.com use this address by default? If I use the link you posted I can get onto the site, but if I just type in bridgebase.com I cannot get into the site.


create a short cut on your desktop or an explorer favorite with the that hyperlink, then just click on it. That should do it.
--Ben--

#93 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 16,649
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2014-June-16, 18:17

View PostArtK78, on 2014-June-16, 11:01, said:

Is there any reason you can't make www.bridgebase.com use this address by default? If I use the link you posted I can get onto the site, but if I just type in bridgebase.com I cannot get into the site.

The default used to be 3336, we intentionally changed it because we thought it would be compatible with more environments.

However, we've had enough problem reports today that we reverted to the old behavior this afternoon.

#94 User is offline   kjpod 

  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 2014-June-04

Posted 2014-September-30, 17:14

Just when I thought my login issues had been solved they broke again today.

Now not only can I not login via Chrome for Mac, Safari for Mac no longer works for me (both times I get "Connection Lost" when I attempt to log in, and when I try to login via Chrome for Windows, it crashes.

Using http://www.bridgebas...t.php?port=3336 briefly worked but now it does not work at all on my desktop or laptop. The only way I can play now is via iOS, and even that is unwieldy and sometimes glitchy.
0

#95 User is offline   doxa1998 

  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 2014-October-01

Posted 2014-October-01, 06:15

did you change anything in server config in last days? I cannot connect anymore ("connection lost") as before (btw, I have to go through an ssh tunnel since watchguard is installed on my local net - and obviously it seems unappropriate to ask my net admin to unlock bbo site...)
0

#96 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 16,649
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2014-October-01, 09:52

Did this start after installing the 10.9.5 update? We've had some other users report problems like this, but we haven't been able to reproduce it ourselves.

#97 User is offline   doxa1998 

  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 2014-October-01

Posted 2014-October-02, 05:35

View Postbarmar, on 2014-October-01, 09:52, said:

Did this start after installing the 10.9.5 update? We've had some other users report problems like this, but we haven't been able to reproduce it ourselves.


Actually, I'm using the flash web interface from within firefox web browser, so I don't know whether it has been updated or not (neither which version it is).
BTW, something must have changed, since i managed to connect just now :)
Thx anyhow for your help
0

#98 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 16,649
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2014-October-02, 08:19

View Postdoxa1998, on 2014-October-02, 05:35, said:

Actually, I'm using the flash web interface from within firefox web browser, so I don't know whether it has been updated or not (neither which version it is).
BTW, something must have changed, since i managed to connect just now :)
Thx anyhow for your help

I meant the OS X Mavericks update that came out about 2 weeks ago.

#99 User is offline   gehrhorn 

  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 2014-June-27
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Boston MetroWest
  • Interests:Bridge, reading, board games.

Posted 2014-October-04, 07:49

I can't log in from my home Mac. I can log in from my Win7 work PC, Android phone, and Android tablet. Tried Safari, Chrome, and Firefox. I am running Sophos AV, but I have been ever since I've been running this computer.

OSX 10.9.5 since 9/23/14.

I can help by trying to run diagnostics. I can telnet into v2proxysl1.bridgebase.com 3336.

I installed Firebug and it worked in Firefox. I get an error "Permission denied to access property 'toString'" and "Permission denied to access property 'document'". The latter is in
https://choices.trus...n&js=st_2&cam=3
and is in the code
if(!d){var J=truste.ca2.findFrame();try{d=truste.ca2.getPreviousSibling(J,E);E.docRef=top.document}catch(y){window.console&&console.log&&console.log(y.message)
0

#100 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 16,649
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2014-October-04, 20:10

That's not a site we use directly, I suspect it's coming from the ad network we use. I'll ask Diana to look into this.

Share this topic:


  • 7 Pages +
  • « First
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users