BBO Discussion Forums: Interrupting play of a board - BBO Discussion Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Interrupting play of a board

#1 User is offline   pescetom 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 4,642
  • Joined: 2014-February-18
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 2021-November-14, 16:33

I seem to remember that there was some Law that stated or implied that it is not admissible to interrupt auction/play once the cards have been extracted from the board, but I cannot spot it any more.
Can someone please remind me, or comment further?
What if anything do your national regulations have to say about this?
0

#2 User is offline   sfi 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 2,167
  • Joined: 2009-May-18
  • Location:Oz

Posted 2021-November-14, 17:07

I think it's implied - there is nothing in the Laws that allow the director to curtail play. However, Law 81C does provide the director the power "to maintain discipline and to ensure the orderly progress of the game", so there is general authority that could be applied.

Time restrictions here generally define when the final hand can start, and it is started when the first person extracts the cards from the board. In the most serious events (national trials for example), the regulations will also define a hard finishing time, but from memory it is something like 15-20 minutes after the start of the board.
0

#3 User is offline   axman 

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 750
  • Joined: 2009-July-29
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2021-November-14, 19:16

View Postpescetom, on 2021-November-14, 16:33, said:

I seem to remember that there was some Law that stated or implied that it is not admissible to interrupt auction/play once the cards have been extracted from the board, but I cannot spot it any more.
Can someone please remind me, or comment further?
What if anything do your national regulations have to say about this?

I believe the recollection would be that once started a board is to be completed. perhaps there is an exception when a board is started that one of the contestants have already played. But in any event, if an irregularity occurred, it does take time to remedy, and that interval would be seen to interrupt play of the board. As for interrupting play for improper reasons, it is not simple.
0

#4 User is offline   PeterAlan 

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 563
  • Joined: 2010-May-03
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2021-November-14, 21:10

This may derive from Law 7A (my emphasis):

Law 7A said:

When a board is to be played it is placed in the centre of the table where it shall remain, correctly oriented, until play is completed.

Regarding NBO regulation etc, EBU's guidance note to TDs on slow play is clear:

EBU Guidance Note on Slow Play said:

Once a board has been started (once any of the players has seen their hand) it must be allowed to be completed. Boards may only be taken away when they have not been started (or have been started contrary to the TD’s instructions).

0

#5 User is offline   pescetom 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 4,642
  • Joined: 2014-February-18
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 2021-November-15, 09:23

Thanks to all who replied.

View PostPeterAlan, on 2021-November-14, 21:10, said:

This may derive from Law 7A (my emphasis):

Regarding NBO regulation etc, EBU's guidance note to TDs on slow play is clear:


Yes I guess it was 7A that stuck in mind.
I like the EBU guidance.
Thinking about it, my conviction that play should never be interrupted probably derives from early reading of the Law column in the 'Bridge' magazine of Mr Bridge, reflecting EBU culture. It's not so clear cut here, although senior TDs advise against it.
0

#6 User is offline   axman 

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 750
  • Joined: 2009-July-29
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2021-November-15, 18:15

View Postpescetom, on 2021-November-15, 09:23, said:

Thanks to all who replied.



Yes I guess it was 7A that stuck in mind.
I like the EBU guidance.
Thinking about it, my conviction that play should never be interrupted probably derives from early reading of the Law column in the 'Bridge' magazine of Mr Bridge, reflecting EBU culture. It's not so clear cut here, although senior TDs advise against it.


Bad things happen when a hand is interrupted without valid cause.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users