BBO Discussion Forums: Replacing a robot - BBO Discussion Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Replacing a robot

#1 User is offline   D_H_D 

  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 2020-March-24

Posted 2020-October-02, 15:04

Tonight somebody's partner was late, so they paid for a robot and the tournament started. Later on, their partner logged in but our attempts to replace the robot with their intended partner failed. An invitation was offered and accepted. But then there was an error message - didn't manage to note the number.

Was this because the robot had been paid for? Or just a random occurrence?

Thanks
0

#2 User is offline   bjacobs 

  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 2012-August-07

Posted 2020-October-03, 00:24

I doubt it's random. It's surely there to protect the system from being gamed to get to play for just 25 cents.
0

#3 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 20,353
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2020-October-03, 13:16

I think you can only replace a robot with a human if the robot was originally put in as a sub for a human. Probots (what we call a purchased robot partner) can't be replaced.

#4 User is offline   pescetom 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 3,750
  • Joined: 2014-February-18
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 2020-October-03, 15:48

View Postbarmar, on 2020-October-03, 13:16, said:

I think you can only replace a robot with a human if the robot was originally put in as a sub for a human. Probots (what we call a purchased robot partner) can't be replaced.


Are probots different from the advanced robots that get inserted when one substitutes a human with robot?
Tonight I saw one make and repeat a bidding error that I have not seen before.
0

#5 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 20,353
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2020-October-08, 10:55

Probots are advanced robots, robot subs are basic.

#6 User is offline   squeezergb 

  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 2020-April-06

Posted 2020-October-18, 17:33

I am sure I have seen somewhere Diana Eva saying that Robot subs are also Advanced. Can you confirm that all robot subs where replacing sit outs or a disconnected player are Basic Robots.
0

#7 User is offline   diana_eva 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 4,541
  • Joined: 2009-July-26
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:bucharest / romania

Posted 2020-October-19, 01:03

View Postsqueezergb, on 2020-October-18, 17:33, said:

I am sure I have seen somewhere Diana Eva saying that Robot subs are also Advanced. Can you confirm that all robot subs where replacing sit outs or a disconnected player are Basic Robots.


Robot subs are basic. Robots rented as partners by players when they register with a robot are advanced.

#8 User is offline   pescetom 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 3,750
  • Joined: 2014-February-18
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 2020-October-19, 13:32

View Postsqueezergb, on 2020-October-18, 17:33, said:

I am sure I have seen somewhere Diana Eva saying that Robot subs are also Advanced.


View Postbarmar, on 2020-June-19, 10:32, said:

We use advanced robots for substitutes.


I don't recall Diana Eva being ever being wrong on anything :)
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users