BBO Discussion Forums: Withdrawl of played cards - BBO Discussion Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Withdrawl of played cards How many cards can be withdrawn

#1 User is offline   zasanya 

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 747
  • Joined: 2003-December-24
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Thane,Mumbai,Maharashtra,India
  • Interests:Chess,Scrabble,Bridge

Posted 2019-October-10, 12:13

The TD might decide to withdraw 5 played cards due to an irregularity.
Is it possible?
Aniruddha
Do unto others as you would have others do unto you.
"Mediocrity knows nothing higher than itself, but talent instantly recognizes genius".
0

#2 User is offline   gordontd 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 4,208
  • Joined: 2009-July-14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 2019-October-10, 12:58

Yes.
Gordon Rainsford
London UK
0

#3 User is offline   sanst 

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 556
  • Joined: 2014-July-30
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Deventer, The Netherlands

Posted 2019-October-10, 13:25

 zasanya, on 2019-October-10, 12:13, said:

The TD might decide to withdraw 5 played cards due to an irregularity.
Is it possible?

It would help if you gave the facts. Or is this a rhetorical question? In that case, it happened so it’s possible.
Joost
0

#4 User is offline   RMB1 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 1,820
  • Joined: 2007-January-18
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Interests:EBU/EBL TD
    Bridge, Cinema, Theatre, Food,
    [Walking - not so much]

Posted 2019-October-10, 15:53

 gordontd, on 2019-October-10, 12:58, said:

Yes.


Certainly if the first card was not 'played', just 'placed in the played position'.

But perhaps there are other examples.
Robin

"Because if they didn't vote for a lizard," said Ford, "the wrong lizard might get in. Got any gin?" (DNA)
0

#5 User is offline   zasanya 

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 747
  • Joined: 2003-December-24
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Thane,Mumbai,Maharashtra,India
  • Interests:Chess,Scrabble,Bridge

Posted 2019-October-11, 03:09

Sorry for not stating my question properly. I have been told that in a bridge tournament a tr rules that 5 played cards be withdrawn. I can't imagine any situation in which the td could have rulrd that. So a theoretical question. What ight have happened?
Aniruddha
Do unto others as you would have others do unto you.
"Mediocrity knows nothing higher than itself, but talent instantly recognizes genius".
0

#6 User is offline   RMB1 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 1,820
  • Joined: 2007-January-18
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Interests:EBU/EBL TD
    Bridge, Cinema, Theatre, Food,
    [Walking - not so much]

Posted 2019-October-11, 05:04

 zasanya, on 2019-October-11, 03:09, said:

Sorry for not stating my question properly. I have been told that in a bridge tournament a tr rules that 5 played cards be withdrawn. I can't imagine any situation in which the td could have rulrd that. So a theoretical question. What ight have happened?


The example I had in mind is a follows.

Declarer calls for a properly designated card from dummy (as the lead to the trick) but dummy 'plays' (puts in the played position) a different card. Everyone plays to the trick and someone leads to the next trick. At this point, someone says that dummy played the card that declarer did not name. The director rules under Law 45D1 that the five played cards are withdrawn, and the correctly designated card is played to the original trick, and play continues.
Robin

"Because if they didn't vote for a lizard," said Ford, "the wrong lizard might get in. Got any gin?" (DNA)
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users