BBO Discussion Forums: Trick One BIT - BBO Discussion Forums

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Trick One BIT ChCh on the ball

#41 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 18,684
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2019-September-03, 07:59

View Postsanst, on 2019-September-03, 01:34, said:

And Iím astonished that you donít seem to know Law 40B2d.

You mean the part that says "Unless the Regulating Authority provides otherwise"? That's typically only employed in special types of games. E.g. a beginner game may relax lots of the rules in 40B2.

#42 User is offline   pran 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 4,965
  • Joined: 2009-September-14
  • Location:Ski, Norway

Posted 2019-September-03, 10:29

View Postbarmar, on 2019-September-03, 07:59, said:

You mean the part that says "Unless the Regulating Authority provides otherwise"? That's typically only employed in special types of games. E.g. a beginner game may relax lots of the rules in 40B2.

Of course he means.

I am confused - will someone please clarify what this discussion really is about?

To me it is clear and obvious that a player may make as many notes about the auction and play as he wants so long as his activity of this kind doesn't interfere with the normal progress of the game.

But he may not consult any of his notes until after play of the board is completed (unless the RA for whatever reason has explicitly permitted such consultation.)
0

#43 User is offline   sanst 

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 510
  • Joined: 2014-July-30
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Deventer, The Netherlands

Posted 2019-September-03, 10:30

View Postbarmar, on 2019-September-03, 07:59, said:

You mean the part that says "Unless the Regulating Authority provides otherwise"? That's typically only employed in special types of games. E.g. a beginner game may relax lots of the rules in 40B2.

Thatís not what the law says. Itís unconditional.
Joost
0

#44 User is offline   blackshoe 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 16,591
  • Joined: 2006-April-17
  • Location:Rochester, NY

Posted 2019-September-03, 15:25

Quote

Law 40B2{d}: Unless the Regulating Authority provides otherwise a player is not entitled to any aids to his memory, calculation or technique during the auction period and play.

How is this "unconditional"?
--------------------
As for tv, screw it. You aren't missing anything. -- Ken Berg
I have come to realise it is futile to expect or hope a regular club game will be run in accordance with the laws. -- Jillybean
0

#45 User is offline   sanst 

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 510
  • Joined: 2014-July-30
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Deventer, The Netherlands

Posted 2019-September-04, 01:22

View Postblackshoe, on 2019-September-03, 15:25, said:

How is this "unconditional"?

There are no conditions given; the RA can decide without restrictions that players can use a memory aid and what that aid is.
Joost
0

#46 User is offline   blackshoe 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 16,591
  • Joined: 2006-April-17
  • Location:Rochester, NY

Posted 2019-September-04, 08:26

"Unless the RA provides otherwise" is a condition.
--------------------
As for tv, screw it. You aren't missing anything. -- Ken Berg
I have come to realise it is futile to expect or hope a regular club game will be run in accordance with the laws. -- Jillybean
0

#47 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 18,684
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2019-September-04, 08:40

View Postblackshoe, on 2019-September-04, 08:26, said:

"Unless the RA provides otherwise" is a condition.

I think he meant that there are no conditions that limit why or when an RA would avail themselves of this option.

And I didn't mean to imply that there are, I was just pointing out that they don't generally do this willy-nilly, even though the Law allows them to. The exceptions allowed in those clauses are typically used sparingly, only in special types of games, and I gave an example of one.

Share this topic:


  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users