BBO Discussion Forums: How to switch language - BBO Discussion Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How to switch language

#1 User is offline   cicus 

  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: 2005-September-12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Szentendre, Hungary
  • Interests:chess, sports, music, reading, movies

Posted 2019-May-12, 04:17

When I start the new client it automatically sets my native Hungarian as its language. However, I would like to use it in English. I used to use the lang=en switch in the command line but it does not seem to work any more or I have forgotten the syntax. Your help would be appreciated.
Gabor Szots
Szentendre, Hungary
0

#2 User is offline   diana_eva 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 4,268
  • Joined: 2009-July-26
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:bucharest / romania

Posted 2019-May-12, 07:34

View Postcicus, on 2019-May-12, 04:17, said:

When I start the new client it automatically sets my native Hungarian as its language. However, I would like to use it in English. I used to use the lang=en switch in the command line but it does not seem to work any more or I have forgotten the syntax. Your help would be appreciated.


Add ?lang=en at the end of the url, like this:

https://www.bridgebase.com/v3/?lang=en

#3 User is offline   cicus 

  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: 2005-September-12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Szentendre, Hungary
  • Interests:chess, sports, music, reading, movies

Posted 2019-May-13, 03:33

View Postdiana_eva, on 2019-May-12, 07:34, said:

Add ?lang=en at the end of the url, like this:

https://www.bridgebase.com/v3/?lang=en


Thank you very much, Diana.
Gabor Szots
Szentendre, Hungary
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users