BBO Discussion Forums: Is BBO down? - BBO Discussion Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Is BBO down?

#1 User is offline   jammen 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: 2007-November-16

Posted 2017-August-17, 14:43

I can play Video Bridge (which I never play), but Just play bridge and Bridge 4 only show black screens. I use Linux Mint 18.1 with Firefox 55.0.1 with no previous problems.
0

#2 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 17,110
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2017-August-18, 08:06

View Postjammen, on 2017-August-17, 14:43, said:

I can play Video Bridge (which I never play), but Just play bridge and Bridge 4 only show black screens. I use Linux Mint 18.1 with Firefox 55.0.1 with no previous problems.

They're up and working fine now.

When this happens, does the URL start with arcade0 or arcade2? We're sending 10% of users to an alternate version where we're testing something. But it shouldn't cause a black screen.

#3 User is offline   jammen 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: 2007-November-16

Posted 2017-August-18, 11:32

Still not working for me. I get this url:http://arcade0.bridgebase.com/web0?cb=124k
0

#4 User is offline   jammen 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: 2007-November-16

Posted 2017-August-18, 11:58

Solved. I just removed the 0 after arcade and i went to the normal site.
0

#5 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 17,110
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2017-August-19, 08:25

That's weird, arcade.bridgebase.com and arcade0.bridgebase.com both point to the same machine. It might be a cookie issue, try clearing cookies for arcade0.

#6 User is offline   jammen 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: 2007-November-16

Posted 2017-August-21, 16:21

Well, I spoke too soon. I'm back to the same problem, even after deleting all cookies. Removing the zero after arcade no longer works either. Could you guys just remove me from your test group?
0

#7 User is offline   jammen 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: 2007-November-16

Posted 2017-August-21, 17:04

Here is a screenshot if that helps: http://i.imgur.com/DMIk8G5.png
0

#8 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 17,110
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2017-August-22, 14:27

View Postjammen, on 2017-August-21, 16:21, said:

Well, I spoke too soon. I'm back to the same problem, even after deleting all cookies. Removing the zero after arcade no longer works either. Could you guys just remove me from your test group?

There's no test group. When you click on Just Play Bridge on the home page, it picks a random number from 1 to 10. If it picks 1, it sends you to arcade2 (the test version), otherwise it sends you to arcade0 (the regular version). Your screenshot shows that you were at the regular version when this happened. so blocking the test version wouldn't help you.

It looks like you're using Firefox, try using Google Chrome and see if it's better.

#9 User is offline   jammen 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: 2007-November-16

Posted 2017-September-11, 12:14

Well, this is a shame because I used to play a whole lot. I was hoping that the issue was temporary or that a fix would be found.
0

#10 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 17,110
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2017-September-11, 13:55

Can you open the Web Console and post a screenshot of that?

#11 User is offline   jammen 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: 2007-November-16

Posted 2017-September-12, 11:03

View Postbarmar, on 2017-September-11, 13:55, said:

Can you open the Web Console and post a screenshot of that?


Is this the Web Console? web console
0

#12 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 17,110
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2017-September-13, 08:39

Yes, that's what we need, we're looking into it.

#13 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 17,110
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2017-September-13, 08:59

It's complaining of a security error, which is very surprising in a non-SSL application. This makes me think you have a browser extension that's forcing some extra security checks of some kind. Like forcing it to use HTTPS even when the URL is HTTP.

Try restarting FF in Safe Mode and see if the problem persists: https://support.mozi...using-safe-mode

#14 User is offline   jammen 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: 2007-November-16

Posted 2017-September-13, 13:51

I started Firefox in safe mode and then refreshed it with no luck either time. I am guessing that the problem is the latest version of Firefox 55.0.2
0

#15 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 17,110
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2017-September-14, 08:35

View Postjammen, on 2017-September-13, 13:51, said:

I started Firefox in safe mode and then refreshed it with no luck either time. I am guessing that the problem is the latest version of Firefox 55.0.2

I just upgraded my Firefox from 54.0.x to 55.0.3, couldn't reproduce the problem. I'm on a Mac, not Linux, but it's unlikely that something like this would be OS-specific.

Unless we get reports from other Linux users of similar problems, it seems like it has to be something specific to your setup.

#16 User is offline   jammen 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: 2007-November-16

Posted 2017-November-19, 10:12

Solved. Firefox upgraded to 57.0 and now it works.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users