BBO Discussion Forums: chat issue - BBO Discussion Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

chat issue

#1 User is offline   jjbrr 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 2,800
  • Joined: 2009-March-30
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2012-July-21, 20:39

I hate making a new thread about this, but I can't seem to locate the thread about web version bug suggestions. OK, I didn't look very hard. feel free to merge this post into it.

If I type a message in the chat box that is more than a line long then decide to delete my message, the chat box stays two lines long, covering up any subsequent messages I receive from anyone.

Any way to fix this or are my options to like send a message to someone else and then click back on the original sender?
1

#2 User is offline   BunnyGo 

  • Lamentable Bunny
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 1,494
  • Joined: 2008-March-01
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, ME

Posted 2012-July-21, 22:41

I've found that deleting (ofter by "select all" followed by "cut") and then typing a period will resize the chat box. It's a far from optimal hack, but it works.
Bridge Personality: 44 44 43 34

Never tell the same lie twice. - Elim Garek on the real moral of "The boy who cried wolf"
0

#3 User is offline   jjbrr 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 2,800
  • Joined: 2009-March-30
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2012-July-22, 03:55

View PostBunnyGo, on 2012-July-21, 22:41, said:

I've found that deleting (ofter by "select all" followed by "cut") and then typing a period will resize the chat box. It's a far from optimal hack, but it works.

i'm likely very dumb, and i may be misunderstanding your technique, but entering new text in the box has been unsuccessful for me.
0

#4 User is offline   BunnyGo 

  • Lamentable Bunny
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 1,494
  • Joined: 2008-March-01
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, ME

Posted 2012-July-22, 04:10

View Postjjbrr, on 2012-July-22, 03:55, said:

i'm likely very dumb, and i may be misunderstanding your technique, but entering new text in the box has been unsuccessful for me.



Nope, you understood me just fine. I just had to sign on to double check whether it mattered for me if I had "cut" the text out or just deleted it letter by letter, but it didn't. I'm running on safari if that matters.
Bridge Personality: 44 44 43 34

Never tell the same lie twice. - Elim Garek on the real moral of "The boy who cried wolf"
0

#5 User is offline   jillybean 

  • hooked
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 7,405
  • Joined: 2003-November-15
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Vancouver #1 city in the world :)
  • Interests:Bridge, skiing

Posted 2012-July-22, 09:03

2 chat lines, wth? You talk too much.
Searching for your own mistakes is the only way to learn this game. - Fluffy

And no matter what methods you play, it is essential, for anyone aspiring to learn to be a good player, to learn the importance of bidding shape properly. - MikeH

SLOW DOWN! This is not a speedball :)
0

#6 User is offline   jjbrr 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 2,800
  • Joined: 2009-March-30
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2012-July-22, 11:37

View Postjillybean, on 2012-July-22, 09:03, said:

2 chat lines, wth? You talk too much.


I'm kind of a big deal. I have a lot to say.
0

#7 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 11,012
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2012-July-23, 10:05

I just verified BunnyGo's solution using Chrome on a Mac. It doesn't shrink when I cut, but as soon as I type a new character in the box it does.

#8 User is offline   paulg 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 3,692
  • Joined: 2003-April-26
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scottish Borders

Posted 2012-July-23, 10:22

On Windows the Restore Up/Down button fixes the problem (that is, the button that expands the window to full screen and reduces it to default size)
0

#9 User is offline   jjbrr 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 2,800
  • Joined: 2009-March-30
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2012-July-23, 10:33

View Postpaulg, on 2012-July-23, 10:22, said:

On Windows the Restore Up/Down button fixes the problem (that is, the button that expands the window to full screen and reduces it to default size)


i haven't tested to verify, but i think i recall this working last time the issue arose. thanks for reminding me.
0

#10 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 11,012
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2012-July-23, 10:33

It looks like anything that forces redisplay of all the panes will do it. So you can just drag one of the dividing bars a tiny bit.

#11 User is offline   uday 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 5,700
  • Joined: 2003-January-15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 2012-July-23, 10:50

Yeah. That's how I do it. We'll get someone to fix this.

#12 User is offline   fred 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 4,516
  • Joined: 2003-February-11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Vegas, USA

Posted 2012-July-24, 13:25

Thanks for reporting this bug. It will be fixed in the next version.

Fred Gitelman
Bridge Base Inc.
www.bridgebase.com

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users