BBO Discussion Forums: cannot see BBO NEWS - BBO Discussion Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

cannot see BBO NEWS

#1 User is offline   HedyG 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: 2004-April-02

Posted 2009-January-22, 09:48

when i log on to BBO the news page does not open and when i try to click on the news icon in lobby nothing happens. can anybody help please?
0

#2 User is offline   uday 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 5,803
  • Joined: 2003-January-15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 2009-January-22, 10:58

I assume windows version of bbo. Are you using windows or linux/mac ?

If windows, try this:

Start button -> Run

type in some url. say http://www.bridgebase.com/ and press enter. Does it open that url in a browser?

#3 User is offline   HedyG 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: 2004-April-02

Posted 2009-January-23, 06:42

hi Uday,
yes windows and yes it does open the url in firefox( my default browser)
0

#4 User is offline   uday 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 5,803
  • Joined: 2003-January-15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 2009-January-23, 10:40

Try this

edit c:\bridge base online\bbover.ini

change
BROWSER_TYPE=C

to

BROWSER_TYPE=E


Let me know if that helps. It might.


What happens is that BBO embeds IE (even if your default browser is FF ) for things like lobby news popup, "Help me find a game" etc ( all the little popups that use the web ). I dont know why your system won't honor the request for IE. But the BROWSER_TYPE=E tells it to use an external browser instead of a popup.

If the BROWSER_TYPE=E thing doesn't work, change back to BROWSER_TYPE=C (or whatever it was) and let us know

U

#5 User is offline   HedyG 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: 2004-April-02

Posted 2009-January-23, 15:23

it was already set to E
did that to stop adverts a while ago...
0

#6 User is offline   uday 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 5,803
  • Joined: 2003-January-15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 2009-January-23, 16:51

I removed ads from hedyg. Want to try =c again ? Maybe lobby news just doesnt work with =E ? I'll ask FG but in the meantime, might be worth trying =c

#7 User is offline   fred 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 4,574
  • Joined: 2003-February-11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Vegas, USA

Posted 2009-January-23, 17:24

Hi Hedy,

Do you mean that the lobby news window does not appear at all or that it does appear but that it is empty?

Fred Gitelman
Bridge Base Inc.
www.bridgebase.com

#8 User is offline   fred 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 4,574
  • Joined: 2003-February-11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Vegas, USA

Posted 2009-January-23, 19:53

I think the problem is that you had your BROWSER_TYPE set to E.

If you can it to either C or A (I suggest C) you will see the news again.

Fred Gitelman
Bridge Base Inc.
www.bridgebase.com

#9 User is offline   HedyG 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: 2004-April-02

Posted 2009-January-24, 05:41

reset to C and after restarting laptop news is back both on log-in and when i click on the icon.
thank you very much Uday and Fred for your help!
0

#10 User is offline   Rain 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6,589
  • Joined: 2003-February-13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

Posted 2009-January-28, 11:48

Just to confirm, if someone was using web bbo instead, would they see news even if setting was not this?
"More and more these days I find myself pondering how to reconcile my net income with my gross habits."

John Nelson.

#11 User is offline   fred 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 4,574
  • Joined: 2003-February-11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Vegas, USA

Posted 2009-January-28, 11:56

Rain, on Jan 28 2009, 05:48 PM, said:

Just to confirm, if someone was using web bbo instead, would they see news even if setting was not this?

Correct. This setting is not relavent to the web-based client (nor is anything else in the bbover.ini file).

If the news doesn't appear in the web-based client this likely means that either there is no news or that one of our servers is having a hard time. Neither of these states of affairs are especially likely. If it is a server problem it does not rate to last long.

Fred Gitelman
Bridge Base Inc.
www.bridgebase.com

#12 User is offline   emma 

  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 2009-January-12

Posted 2009-January-28, 17:14

edit
0

#13 User is offline   Hairy_Scot 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 2006-December-17

Posted 2009-February-04, 22:06

Since this thread is effectively about how BBO handles browsers I hope it is OK to add a couple comments/questions on that subject.

1. Why imbed IE?
As a devout FF fan I try to avoid IE if at all possible.

2. If I open the web based BBO from FF then I get a new page rather than a new tab.
Can this be modified?

Thanks in advance for any advice/input.

;)
0

#14 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 16,584
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2009-February-05, 16:23

Hairy_Scot, on Feb 4 2009, 11:06 PM, said:

2. If I open the web based BBO from FF then I get a new page rather than a new tab.
Can this be modified?

Bookmark this: http://www.bridgebas...ient/client.php

#15 User is offline   uday 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 5,803
  • Joined: 2003-January-15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 2009-February-05, 16:41

You can also visit www.bridgebase.com and , instead of clicking the yellow link, right cick it. Then select "open in a new tab" ( in firefox, anyway )

#16 User is offline   Hairy_Scot 

  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 2006-December-17

Posted 2009-February-06, 15:05

Thank you barmar and uday.

That sorts out one issue!

:D
0

#17 User is offline   french_dan 

  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 2006-March-28
  • Location:Bordeaux FRANCE

Posted 2009-April-13, 09:22

Hello, :rolleyes:

when i log on to BBO the news page does not open and when i try to click on "Options" and "Show news" , only FFBBO news page appears. They show the announcement of the arrest of club in April 2008.

I tried to change

BROWSER_TYPE = C

BROWSER_TYPE = E

but I've no news page at all: neither in English or french

I'd like to find this as before FFBBO.
I enter through the main entrance and not by the entry of FFBO.
My version is 5.0.3 and the "Classic View" is unchecked
Thank you in advance for your help.
:D Excuse my English
Make Bridge not war
0

#18 User is offline   Rain 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6,589
  • Joined: 2003-February-13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

Posted 2009-October-09, 16:00

I made the switch to FF, and

BROWSER_TYPE = E
made no news option available.

But BROWSER_TYPE = A
puts news back

So switch to A if C doesnt work?
"More and more these days I find myself pondering how to reconcile my net income with my gross habits."

John Nelson.

#19 User is offline   french_dan 

  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 2006-March-28
  • Location:Bordeaux FRANCE

Posted 2009-November-10, 02:37

No, nothing to do! I tried everything:

E = There is no "options" Show News "
A - B or C = News in French, that is to say for over a year this:



FFBBO INFORMATIONS


ARRET DE FFBBO

La fédération Francaise de Bridge en partenariat avec BBO a créé FFBBO,site de bridge sur internet destiné à ses licenciés.Il a été mis en ligne en fevrier 2007.Devant le manque de fréquentation de ce site depuis son lancement,la FFB a décidé de ne pas poursuivre cette experience.

En conséquence,le site FFBBO ne sera plus actif à compter du 30 Avril 2008


Please, I'd like to find the news
Make Bridge not war
0

#20 User is offline   onoway 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 1,215
  • Joined: 2005-August-17

Posted 2013-October-16, 19:37

I get "Navigation to web page was cancelled". I tried switching it to E and then the news page didn't come up at all. I switched it back to C and again get Navigation to web page was cancelled. Says I can try to refresh the page but I don't see anywhere on the thing that there's anywhere to do that.

The other night I got the same message when I'd just finished a team match and it didn't show the results. It didn't matter as we knew what they were and the movie recap was there anyway but it's all quite odd. I did try to get the page several times, just to see; the third time it came up as usual. I am one of the download holdouts and wondered if that was the reason, but it seems that's not the case with the news at least. The other may be my computer's fault,since it did eventually come up.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users