BBO Discussion Forums: Forcing flash BBO to be a different language - BBO Discussion Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Forcing flash BBO to be a different language

#1 User is offline   blahonga 

  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 2004-February-07

Posted 2008-August-31, 11:17

How do I change the language that the flash version uses?

Best regards, Mattias
0

#2 User is offline   uday 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 5,803
  • Joined: 2003-January-15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 2008-August-31, 11:27

The client does not support this. It will, one way or another, in the future. For now, use this URL ( it will change later )

For English, you can temporarily use

http://www.bridgebas...bbo.php?lang=en

For other languages, use these codes

bg for Bulgarian
zh-CN for Chinese_simplified
da for Danish
de for German
el for Greek
en for English
es for Spanish
fr for French
he for Hebrew
hu for Hungarian
is for Icelandic
it for Italian
ja for Japanese
nl for Dutch
no for Norwegian
pl for Polish
pt for Portuguese
ro for Romanian
tr for Turkish
id for Indonesian
cs for Czech
ru for Russian
hr for Croatian
fi for Finnish
zh-TW for Chinese_traditional
sv for Swedish



Not all languages are fully xlated

#3 User is offline   Rain 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6,589
  • Joined: 2003-February-13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

Posted 2009-April-01, 07:01

For those interested, the new link is:

http://www.bridgebas...t.php?lang=blah

So for English:

http://www.bridgebas...ent.php?lang=en
"More and more these days I find myself pondering how to reconcile my net income with my gross habits."

John Nelson.

#4 User is offline   BunnyGo 

  • Lamentable Bunny
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 1,503
  • Joined: 2008-March-01
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, ME

Posted 2011-September-02, 14:56

Sorry, I just want to be sure I understand. I want to have everything still be in English, but be able to type in another language. This isn't supported either?
Bridge Personality: 44 44 43 34

Never tell the same lie twice. - Elim Garek on the real moral of "The boy who cried wolf"
0

#5 User is offline   Gerardo 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Joined: 2003-February-12
  • Location:Quilmes, Bs. As., Argentina

Posted 2011-September-04, 00:02

You can write in any language, the Flash client supports Unicode.

May have issues between Flash and non-Flash clients.

#6 User is offline   BunnyGo 

  • Lamentable Bunny
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 1,503
  • Joined: 2008-March-01
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, ME

Posted 2011-September-04, 02:17

View PostGerardo, on 2011-September-04, 00:02, said:

You can write in any language, the Flash client supports Unicode.

May have issues between Flash and non-Flash clients.


Using the flash version, on Safari on OS X.4.11 I cannot type in any character script except roman, central european, or cyrillic. Any font that is in unicode, or oriental I can *paste* and BBO accepts the characters, and they send just fine, but I cannot type them. This sounds like it might be a pretty unique bug.
Bridge Personality: 44 44 43 34

Never tell the same lie twice. - Elim Garek on the real moral of "The boy who cried wolf"
0

#7 User is offline   Gerardo 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Joined: 2003-February-12
  • Location:Quilmes, Bs. As., Argentina

Posted 2011-September-05, 00:51

That is a Flash bug (FP-40; you need an account to see the content of that page). Used to affecte me inputting some non ascii spanish characters, not anymore.

What Flash version are you using?

#8 User is offline   mgoetze 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 4,942
  • Joined: 2005-January-28
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cologne, Germany
  • Interests:Sleeping, Eating

Posted 2011-September-07, 14:58

On a related note I strongly suspect that the Flash client does not use unicode for suit symbols, at least they don't work on my laptop where I haven't installed that paragon of legacy typesetting, SYMBOL.TTF.
"One of the painful things about our time is that those who feel certainty are stupid, and those with any imagination and understanding are filled with doubt and indecision"
    -- Bertrand Russell
0

#9 User is offline   Gerardo 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Joined: 2003-February-12
  • Location:Quilmes, Bs. As., Argentina

Posted 2011-September-08, 12:43

I am not SURE, but I have no symbol.ttf around and see suit symbols fine.

I think Flash forces Unicode, or makes difficult not to use it, but again, not sure.

#10 User is offline   roblh2 

  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 2011-June-08

Posted 2011-October-04, 20:21

This is fantastic and just what I need to be able to play with my completely computer-illiterate Chinese mother-in-law. However, when testing it and loading the "lang=zh-TW" version of the site, once logged-in with my user name, only certain buttons are in Chinese simplified. Much of the page, including most of the button links are still in English. Is that just the way it is or is the entire interface supposed to be in Chinese characters? Have I done something incorrectly? Thanks in advance for any explanation/help.
0

#11 User is offline   cloa513 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 1,448
  • Joined: 2008-December-02

Posted 2012-October-13, 21:12

They should have this on BridgeBase FAQ in summarised form.
How do I change the language that the flash version uses?
For those interested, the new link is:

http://www.bridgebas...t.php?lang=blah

So for English:

http://www.bridgebas...ent.php?lang=en

For other languages, replace blah with these codes

bg for Bulgarian
zh-CN for Chinese_simplified
da for Danish
de for German
el for Greek
en for English
es for Spanish
fr for French
he for Hebrew
hu for Hungarian
is for Icelandic
it for Italian
ja for Japanese
nl for Dutch
no for Norwegian
pl for Polish
pt for Portuguese
ro for Romanian
tr for Turkish
id for Indonesian
cs for Czech
ru for Russian
hr for Croatian
fi for Finnish
zh-TW for Chinese_traditional
sv for Swedish
0

#12 User is offline   tobycurtis 

  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 2012-August-27
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hiroshima, Japan
  • Interests:Bridge & badminton

Posted 2013-July-21, 17:26

Below is an e-mail I sent to support@bridgebase.com at the end of June to which I still have received no reply. I thought I'd try asking here in the forums. Any thoughts?

Hi,

I am a regular BBO user on a Mac computer with Firefox. I haven't changed any of my settings or software recently but all of a sudden, starting about two weeks ago, when some of my Japanese friends try to chat with me in Japanese, the characters don't display correctly -- the Japanese comes out as garbled mush. The BBO menus themselves appear in Japanese, and when I type something in Japanese, I can read it correctly. Any idea what might be causing this or how to fix it?

Thanks in advance,
Toby
0

#13 User is offline   tobycurtis 

  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 2012-August-27
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hiroshima, Japan
  • Interests:Bridge & badminton

Posted 2013-July-24, 08:56

Fixed! As of today? Thanks a million to those working behind the scenes to solve these bugs.

View Posttobycurtis, on 2013-July-21, 17:26, said:

Below is an e-mail I sent to support@bridgebase.com at the end of June to which I still have received no reply. I thought I'd try asking here in the forums. Any thoughts?

Hi,

I am a regular BBO user on a Mac computer with Firefox. I haven't changed any of my settings or software recently but all of a sudden, starting about two weeks ago, when some of my Japanese friends try to chat with me in Japanese, the characters don't display correctly -- the Japanese comes out as garbled mush. The BBO menus themselves appear in Japanese, and when I type something in Japanese, I can read it correctly. Any idea what might be causing this or how to fix it?

Thanks in advance,
Toby

0

#14 User is offline   rebecca123 

  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 2015-March-14

Posted 2015-March-14, 13:34

Hi there, I am a player from China and playing on a brand new computer in Windows 8. The links referenced above do not work at all. There is no Chinese interface that I can see. Could anyone help if the link below still works:

http://www.bridgebas....php?lang=zh-cn

If this does not work, how do I get to an interface that is Simplified Chinese or Traditional Chinese (any will work)? Any help is appreciated!
0

#15 User is offline   rebecca123 

  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 2015-March-14

Posted 2015-March-14, 13:38

View Postrebecca123, on 2015-March-14, 13:34, said:

Hi there, I am a player from China and playing on a brand new computer in Windows 8. The links referenced above do not work at all. There is no Chinese interface that I can see. Could anyone help if the link below still works:

http://www.bridgebas....php?lang=zh-cn

If this does not work, how do I get to an interface that is Simplified Chinese or Traditional Chinese (any will work)? Any help is appreciated!


I found a post with this link and it magically worked: http://www.bridgebas....php?lang=zh-CN

The only difference I can see if that the last two digits are capital, zh-CN

Use this for anyone else who is having trouble: http://www.bridgebas....php?lang=zh-CN
0

#16 User is offline   diana_eva 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 3,951
  • Joined: 2009-July-26
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:bucharest / romania

Posted 2015-March-14, 13:39

View Postrebecca123, on 2015-March-14, 13:34, said:

Hi there, I am a player from China and playing on a brand new computer in Windows 8. The links referenced above do not work at all. There is no Chinese interface that I can see. Could anyone help if the link below still works:

http://www.bridgebas....php?lang=zh-cn

If this does not work, how do I get to an interface that is Simplified Chinese or Traditional Chinese (any will work)? Any help is appreciated!


Hi Rebecca,

The lang parameter is case sensitive. Try this link please:

http://www.bridgebas....php?lang=zh-CN

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users